The Outpost Jazz Performance Space

Albuquerque's Non-Profit, Member-Supported, Community-Based Performing Arts Center

Presenting History

Outpost Productions, Inc was incorporated as a 501(c)3 Non Profit corporation in 1988. Since that time Outpost has produced more than 2,000 events. Outpost has hosted performances by internationally renowned artists from over 25 countries as well as those from New Mexico on their way to that goal. Some touring artist highlights, in chronological order from 1988 to 2013, are listed below:

1988-1989

T. Viswanathan & Trichy Sankaran
Foday Musa Suso
Jane Ira Bloom & Kent McLagan
Christian Marclay & Tom Guralnick

1989-1990

T.N. Krishnan w. Guruvayur Dorai
Ephat Mujuru
Hassan Hakmoun
Los Pleneros de la 21
Malcolm Goldstein

1990-1991

Pops Staples Johnny Shines John Hammond
Thomas Mapfumo and the Blacks Unlimited
Balafon
Curlew
David Moss
Henry Gwiazda
Anna Homler and Dennis Maxfield: Sagar Radai
Helmet
Charlie King
Alice Dimicele
Rosalie Sorrels & Gino Clays Sky
The Bauls of Bengal. Sanatan das Tahkur and Sons
John Stowell and Lynn Skinner
Steven Feld presents Voices of the Rainforest

1991-1992

Ivo Papasov & his Bulgarian Wedding Band
New Shtetl Band
Tom Cora & Catherine Jauniaux
Peter Garland & Sam Lemly
New Winds w. Robert Dick, Ned Rothenberg & JD Parran
Vinny Golia Quartet
Jin Hi Kim
Joan LaBarbara
Cipriano de Mexico
Jack Wright & Bob Marsh
Aloke Dutta & PV SrinivasanMazatl Galindo
Antonia Apodaca
Cleofes Ortiz
Transition: Souren Baronian, Haig Manoukian & Polly Ferber
Josh Hanna
Michael Vlatkovich Quartet

1992-1993

Doug Lawrence
David Dorfman & Dan Froot Sue Ann Harkey
Amie and Aloke Dutta
The Untempered Trio w. Bill Cole, Joe Daly and Warren Smith
Joy Harjo’s Poetic Justice
Transition w. Souren Baronian, Haig Manoukian & Polly Ferber
String Trio of New York
Duo Guardabarranco
Los Pleneros de la 21
The Do Orchestra
David Dunn
Las Animas
Jack Wright Trio
Elise Kerman
Trans Duo: Davey Williams & LaDonna Smith
Eneke: Ajule Rutlin and Heidi Wilson
Stefan Dill
Ya Vals Gran JuJu con tu Mitote
Richard Allen
Carol Chaikin
Josh Hanna
Bob Moses-Margie Pos Quartet
Paul Hoskins
Michael Vlatkovich Quartet
Takashi Kazamaki-Kalle Laar Duo
Mili Bermejo Trio w. Dan Greenspan & Mick Goodrick
Leroy Jenkins
David Moss
Peter Garcia
Charlie King
Rosalie Sorrels
Steve Marsh Quartet

1993-1994

Josh Hanna
Steve Marsh Quartet
Richie Cole
Mary Redhouse & John Stowell
Fred Hess Trio w. Jerry Hahn
Ron Miles Quartet
Tina Marsh Cactus Band
Michael Vlatkovich Sextet w. Vinny GoliaMili Bermejo Quartet
Mary Redhouse-Hauer & John Stowell
Noreen and Earl Sauls Trio
Roscoe Mitchell-Malachi Favors Duo
Rova Saxophone Q’tet
Malcolm Goldstein-Phillipe Micol-Franz Aeschbacher 3
David Eyges & Jeanne Lee
Jerry Bergonzi Trio Duo
Steve Lacy Sextet
Mili Bermejo Quartet Francisco Lopez/Steve Peters
Peter Van Riper
Aloke Dutta/Barun Pal
Mark Choplin & Madan Oak
Kressivo
Barry Yorgrau
Michael Elwood & Beth Galliger
Bayou Seco w. Antonia Apodaca
Dana Kurtz
Mixashawn
Elodie Lauten
Jeff Greinke
Gustavo Matamoros
California Guitar Trio
Iris
Zero Pop
Peter Garcia and the San Juan Pueblo Dancers
Jim Staley, Ikue Mori, Zeena Parkins Trio
Big River Boys
Elodie Lauten
Rosalie Sorrels
Pauline Oliveros

1994-1995

Glen Velez & Steve Gorn
Either Orchestra
Bruce Dunlap
Cedar Walton Trio w. Billy Higgins, David Williams and Bobby Hutcherson
Alan Pasqua
Hugh Ragin Duo w. Marc Sabatella
Pops Staples
Kathie Whitesides & Hank Bradley
Charles Mcpherson Quartet
Say No More w. Bob Ostertag, Phil Minton, Gerry Hemmingway & Marc Dresser
String Trio of NY
Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice
David Murray Trio with Tani Tabbal & Kelly Roberty
Wired for Sound
Bayou Seco
Laetitia Soname
Eddie Harris Quartet
Richard Lerman
Dar Williams
Lois
Fred Ho Afro Asian Trio
Bobby Bradford Quartet
Hal Galper Trio
Transition w. Souren Baronian, Haig Manoukian and Polly Ferber
Medeski, Martin and Wood

1995-1996


Bill Horvitz Trio
Pantechnicon Theater
Toni Apodaca & Bayou Seco
Tom Prasado-Rao
Creative Opportunity Orchestra
David Murray Trio
Nityashri Sivakumar
Necati Celak
Correo Aereo
Steve Turre’s Sanctified Shells
Mokave w. Larry Karush, Glen Moore & Kendall Kay
Gerald Fierst
Gannin Canney
Kate McLeod
Myra Melford & JA Deane
Marilyn Crispell-Gerry Hemingway Duo
Sanjay Subramaniam
Stephanie Haynes & Dave MacKay
Richard Shindell
Rosalie Sorrels
Kestutis Nakas
Buddy Collette
Fred Hersch
Erica Wheeler
Jeanne Lee Deidre Murray Duo
Lonnie Pitchford

1996-1997

Steve Coleman & Five Elements
Akira Tana-Rufus Reid
Martin Sexton
Jane Ira Bloom
Oliver Lake
Von Freeman
Dave Holland
Bill Plake
Adam Rudolph and Moving Pictures
Philadelphia Jerry Ricks
Renee Rosnes
Bud Shank-David Friesen
Transition
James Moody
Ken Field & Karen Aqua
Doug Lawrence Quartet w. George Cables
Rob Blakeslee
Hal Galper

1997-1998

The Holmes Brothers
Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice
Prince Diabate & Amara Sanoh
Danilo Perez Trio
Ellis Paul
Bill Frisell
Tim Berne-Michael Formanek Duo
Guy Davis
Odean Pope
Dave Scott/Tony Malaby
Eric Taylor
Toshiko Akiyoshi Jazz Orchestra
Steve Lacy Trio
Rosalie Sorrels
Roy Haynes
Latif Bolat
Frank Morgan-George Cables
Horace Tapscott-Roberto Miranda
Vance Gilbert
Mingus Big Band
Greg Abate
What We Live 4: Larry Ochs, Lisle Ellis, Donald Robinson & Leo Smith
Jon Gordon
Butch Morris
Tanya Savory
Day & Taxi
Gerry Hemingway Quartet w. Ellery Eskelin, Ray Anderson & Mike Formanek
Herbie Mann-Bruce Dunlap Duo
Annie Gosfield & Roger Kleier
Warren Vaché, Howard Alden, Bob Haggart, Butch Miles Quartet
Bert Wilson
Andy Milne

1998-1999

Los Pleneros de la 21
Prince Diabate & Amara Sanoh
BMN Trio w. Wilber Morris & Reggie Nicholson
Charles McPherson Quartet
Rova Saxophone Quartet
Sarah Cahill: Music of Ruth Crawford Seeger
Joe McPhee-Michael Bisio-Paul Plimley
Chucho Valdés Quartet
Georges Lammam Arabic Music Ensemble
Dave Holland
Andy Statman
Eric Taylor
Don Conoscenti
Pauline Oliveros
Joanne Grauer
Cry Cry Cry:Dar Williams, Richard Shindell & Lucy Kaplansky
Brenda Hutchinson
David Moss
Holmes Brothers
Antonia Apodaca
Geoff Muldaur
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
Chris Calloway
The Bala Ensemble w. T Viswanathan & Lakshmi Knight
Bobby Byrd & John Ross
Fred Hersch
Bill & Bonnie Hearne
Gretchen Parlato
Steve Lacy Quartet w Roswell Rudd
David Sanchez
Jack DeJohnette & the World Saxophone Quartet
Ron Miles
Near East Far West
Eric Person
Janet Feder
Lisa Thorson
Philadelphia Jerry Ricks
Byron Stripling & Gerald Wiggins
Robin Holcomb
Howard Alden & Ken Peplowski
Larry Dunlap & Bobbe Norris
Dmitri Matheny
Robin Holcomb
Howard Alden & Ken Peplowski

1999-2000

Nick Brignola & Roger Kellaway
Eric Bibb
Andy Milne
Geoff Muldaur
Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass Band
Stacey Earle
Terrell Stafford
Rosalie Sorrels
Kenny Werner & KennyWheeler
Michael Vlatkovich
Alan Pasqua
Amy Denio
Joan LaBarbara & Peter Gordon
Robert Creeley
Jerry Gonzalez & the Fort Apache Band
Steve Lacy-Roswell Rudd Quartet
John White
Willem Breuker Kollektief
Casey Neill
Lucy Kaplansky
Kartik Seshardri
Sanjay Subramaniam
Frank Morgan-John Hicks Duo
Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne
Cosy Sheridan
Herbie Mann’s Sonaterra
Bonified w. Roswell Rudd
Jon Gibson-Harold Budd
Chris Thomas King
Joanne Brackeen Quartet
Dmitri Matheny & Darrell Grant

2000-2001

Boubacar Traore
Dale Fielder
Tin Hat Trio
Open Road
David Moss
Mikael Stavöstrand, Moljebka Pvlse & Brent Gutzeit
Brad Mehldau
Trio 3 w. Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman & Andrew Cyrille
David Grier & Mike Compton
Dave Holland
Trevor Watts Moire Music Group
Geoff Muldaur & Fritz Richmond
Larry Karush
Bruce Dunlap
Sam Mangwana
Ellery Eskelin w. Andrea Parkins & Jim Black
Latif Bolat Turkish Music Ensemble
Chris Cutler & Thomas Dimuzio
The Schulldogs
Chris Calloway
Le Quan Ninh
J.A. Deane & Colleen Mulvihill
Eileen Myles
Toots Thielemans-Kenny Werner
Rosalie Sorrels
Claudio Calmens
Bobo Stenson Trio w. Anders Jormin & Billy Hart
Kelly Joe Phelps
John Abercrombie
Howard Alden & Ken Peplowski
Danilo Perez & the Motherland Project
Robin & Linda Williams
Connie Crothers
Eliza Gilkyson
Bud Shank & David Friesen
Rory Block
Paraphrase Trio: Tim Berne, Drew Gress, Tom Rainey
Thomas Mapfumo & the Blacks Unlimited
Alvin Curran
P.Unnikrishnan
Sarah Peebles-Nihlen Perera Duo
Cindy Blackman
Steven Feld Papua New Guinea
Steve Argüelles, Robert Dick & Christy Doran
Chris Smither
Barre Phillips
California EAR Unit
Leroy Jenkins
Steve Lacy Quintet with Irene Aebi & George Lewis
Boubacar Traore

2001-2002

Dave Douglas: Witness
Budowitz Klezmer Ensemble
Forward Kwenda & Erica Azim
Odean Pope Quartet w. David Murray
Richard Bona
Konk Pack: Hodgkinson, Lehn, Turner
Nicholas Collins & Peter Cusack
Crush w. Myra Melford; Takeishi & Cuong Vu
Tango No.9
Lucy Kaplansky
Birth / Out of Context
Susan McKeown & Johnny Cunningham
Don Byron: Music for Six Musicians
Quincy Troupe
Fred Frith
Stephanie Haynes
Abdullah Ibrahim Trio
Howard Alden,Jimmy Bruno, Frank Vignola
Benjamin Saenz
Sanjay Subrahmanyan
Geri Allen Trio
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Shoko Hikage & Ryuko Mizutani
Trifactor: Hamiet Bluiett, Billy Bang & Kahil El’Zabar
Biggi Vinkeloe
Lee Konitz
Omar Sosa
Susan Alcorn & Chas Smith
Doug Lawrence Quartet w. Dan Trudell
Brad Richter
Cosy Sheridan
Chris Calloway
Corey Harris
Gretchen Parlato Septet

2002-2003


Frank Morgan
Rahim AlHaj
Frank Morgan-Sonny Fortune Quintet
Anthony Braxton
Ravi Coltrane
Cliff Eberhardt
Malcolm Goldstein
Alex Coke, Tina Marsh & the New Texas Swing Project
René Marie
Evan Parker-Barry Guy- Paul Lytton Trio
Zakir Hussain & Shivkumar Sharma
Bill Frisell
Michael Vlatkovich Quartet
Philadelphia Jerry Ricks
Doug Lawrence
Chris Potter
Souhail Kaspar & Naser Musa
Ana Egge
Lucy Kaplansky
Geoff Muldaur
Bernhard Gunter, Steve Roden, Jeph Jerman and Steve Peters
Bill Evans & Brenda Buffalino
John Cohen & Michael Gallagher
Kate Campbell
Herbie Nichols Project
Tango No.9
Gary Mex Glazner
Hassan Hakmoun & the Gnawa Brotherhood
Toshimaru Nakamura & Sean Meehan
Rick Cox & Michael Jon Fink
Steve Feld & Dick Blau “Bright Balkan Morning”
Steve Coleman & Five Elements
Kenny Davern-Howard Alden Quartet
Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum
ROVA Saxophone Quartet
Gerald Locklin
Denny Zeitlin
Tish Hinojosa
Wayne Shorter
Margaret Leng Tan
Loren Kahn Puppet Theatre
Brad Mehldau
Keith Rowe
Carl Stone
ICP Orchestra
Troy King

2003-2004

Roswell Rudd Duck Baker Duo
Chris Smither
Ron Miles
Josh Ritter
Bobby Bradford Quartet

Amjad Ali Khan & Sons
Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart
Brassum
Dottie Grossman and Michael Vlatkovich

Giacamo Gates
Cosy Sheridan
Chuck Pyle
Marilyn Crispell
Ali Jihad Racy & Souhail Kaspar

Fly w. Mark Turner, Larry Grenadier & Jeff Ballard
Campbell Brothers
Rory Block
Wynton Marsalis

Greg Abate
Chris Potter
Nancy Wilson & Ramsey Lewis

Steve Lacy: The Beat Suite
Dave Brubeck Quartet
Prabha Marathe

Andy Milne
Michael Brecker Quintet
Omar Sosa
Panaiotis
Dave Holland

La  Familia Encinias
Foday Musa Suso
Connie Crothers Quintet w. Mark Weber

Shobana & Company
Stuart Dempster
Matthias Lupri Quintet w. Cuong Vu

Cheryl Wheeler
Kenny White
Conference Call
Vince Bell, Elliott Rogers & Tom Adler

Roshan Bhartiya & Ty Burhoe 
Fred Hersch
Johnny Cunningham & Susan McKeown

Gerald Wilson with UNM Big Band
Luciana Souza
Jeff Greinke
Rosalie Sorrels

Cassandra Wilson
Pierre Bensusan
Dave Phillips
Jessica Williams

Mariana Sadovska & Kwartet Jorgi
Oliver Lake Steel Quartet
Mary Gauthier

2004-2005

Lucy Kaplansky
Dayna Kurtz
Bucky Pizzarelli & Howard Alden
Esma Redzepova & Ansambl Teodosievski

The Handsome Family
Steve Swell, Jemeel Moondoc, William Parker, Hamid Drake Quartet
Eric Bibb

Greg Osby 4
David Meltzer
ICP Orchestra
Don Byron Ivey-Divey Trio
Geoff Muldaur
Plena Libre
Rahim AlHaj String Quartet
Frank Morga
Dave Pietro: Banda Brazil
Kartik Seshadri
Tin Hat Trio
Doug Lawrence
Honeyboy Edwards
Kenny Davern Quartet
Denny Zeitlin
Tom McDermott & Evan Christopher
Vinicius Cantuária
Tomasz Stanko
Cecil Taylor
Brooklyn Sax Quartet
Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
Kevin Hays
Eric Taylor
Vince Bell
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali
Bennett Paster Trio
Luciana Souza & Romero Lubambo
Roshan Jamal Barthiya
Steve Gorn; Ty Burhoe
Rob Brown
Sam Rivers
Sarah Schonbeck
Vinny Golia
Submersible Trio
David Moss
Joshua Breakstone
Holmes Brothers
Ruthie Foster

2005-2006

Ojos de Brujo
Dave Holland
Miguel Zenon
Dafnis Prieto
Ramblin Jack Elliott

Vijay Iyer & Rudresh Mahanthappa
Ollabelle
Bobo Stenson
Sparky & Rhonda Rucker
Regina Carter
Charles Lloyd with Zakir Hussain & Eric Harland
Rene Marie
Otis Taylor
Circus Luminous

Chris Potter
What We Live Four w.Saadet Turkoez
Count Basie Orchestra
Tia Fuller

The Mammals
Cesaria Evora
ICP Orchestra w. Kenny Davern
Susan McKeown

Art Lande, Paul McCandless, Ty Burhoe Trio
Los Pleneros de la 21
Andy Bey
Ab Baars
K. Sridhar
Tin Hat
Rahim AlHaj & Souhail Kaspar
Zakir Hussain’s Masters of Percussion
Brassum

Mathew Shipp Solo
Lily Maase
Wayne Horvitz Gravitas Quartet
Odetta
Paul Rishell & Annie Raines

Newport Jazz Allstars Tribute to George Wein with Cedar Walton, Frank Wess, Howard Alden, Lew Tabacklin, Randy Sandke, Kenny Davern, Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Los Hombres Caliente
Henry Butler

Branford Marsalis
McCoy Tyner

2006-2007

Tessa Souter
Javon Jackson
Chris Smither
Lucy Kaplansky 

Baird Hersey & PRANA
Chatter
Eddie Marshall
Eric Person
Wynton Marsalis
Michele Rosewoman
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Chiara Civello

Geoff Muldaur
Cuong Vu
The Buster Williams
Imani Winds
Eddie Palmieri

Robin Eubanks & EB3
Claudia Acuña
Ralph Alessi Quartet w. Ravi Coltrane
Le Quan Ninh & Frederic Blondy

Michael Vlatkovich
Gangbe Brass Band
Amjad Ali Khan & Sons
Mike Seeger
Matt Wilson’s Arts & Crafts

Taksim w. Souren Baronian & Haig Manoukian
Shivkumar Sharma & Zakir Hussain

Joel Harrison
Anthony Wilson w. Chico Pinheiro

2007-2008

Rashied Ali Quintet
Accra Trane Station
Rudresh Mahanthappa
David Meltzer & Michael Rothenberg

Eugene Chadbourne & Jimmy Carl Black
Yuri Yunakov and his Romani Wedding Band
Joshua Redman
Rosalie Sorrels
Luciana Souza
Martha Scanlan
Iva Bittová
Willem Breuker Kollektief
Anne Waldman

Guy Klucevsek
Rahim AlHaj
Oliver Lake
Ingrid Jensen
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Pat Metheny Trio with Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez

Anat Cohen
Chris Calloway
Sasha Dobson
SFJAZZ Collective

Charles Lloyd Quartet with Jason Moran, Reuben Rogers and Eric
Andy Milne

Holly Hofmann/Mike Wofford
Zakir Hussain’s Masters of Percussion
Vijay Iyer

Doug Lawrence/Bobby Shew Quintet
Kate MacLeod
Dagar Ensemble
Henry Grimes-Oluyemi Thomas Duo w. Ijeoma

Chris Jonas & Sun Spits Cherries
Nakatani-Weaver- Balistreri Trio
Marie Knight
Borderland: Mariana Sadovska

Greg Abate
Pandit Shivnath Mishra & Deobrat Mishra
Bobby Shew Quintet w. Gary Foster

John Pizzarelli
Toumani Diabate’s Symmetric Orchestra
Eddie Daniels
Mighty Clouds of Joy

Richard Bona
Michel Camilo
Sonny Rollins
Dianne Reeves

2008-2009

Pharoah Sanders
Allen Toussaint
Kenny Garrett
Habib Koite
Cassandra Wilson
A.B. Spellman
Paquito D’Rivera
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Chiara Civello
Po’ Girl
Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia
Joel Harrison
Javon Jackson w. Les McCann
Rosalie Sorrels
Le Chat Lunatique w. Stephane Wrembel
Assane Kouyate & Pa Bobo Jobarteh
Larry Ochs Sax & Drumming Core
John Hollenbeck
Miguel Zenon
Geoff Muldaur
Alex Coke & Tina Marsh Quartet
Cindy Blackman
Kelly Joe Phelps
Honey Boy Edwards
Carolina Chocolate Drops
David Sánchez
Jamie Baum
Eliane Elias
Holly Near
Emma’s Revolution
George Lewis Trio w. Nicole Mitchell & Hamid Drake
Kevin Hays Trio w. Ben Street & Bill Stewart
The Fantastic Merlins
Ab Baars Quartet w. Ken Vandermark
Kálmán Balogh Gypsy Cimbalom Band
Lionel Loueke Trio• Hard Road w. Bill Evans & Bill Amatneek
Taksim
Vienna Teng
Amir ElSaffar & Two Rivers
Michael Datcher
Doug Lawrence Quartet

2009-2010

Mingus Dynasty • Jimmy Heath and Generations
Kurt Elling
Marco Benevento
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Jon Hendricks
David Binney
Hawk and a Hacksaw
Ana Cervantes
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Chris Smither
David Meltzer & Michael Rothenbergh
Stefon Harris
Iva Bittova
DJ Spooky
Claudia Acuña
Lucy Kaplansky
Lee Feldman
Steven Feld presents Por Por Music
Anat Cohen
Eliza Gilkyson
Ellis Paul
Geoff Muldaur & Jim Kweskin
Los Reyes de Albuquerque
Javon Jackson, Eddie Henderson, Peter Washington, Bennie Green, Carl Allen
Joshua Breakstone
Kate McGarry
Zakir Hussain & the Masters of Percussion
Bill Frisell, Rahim AlHaj, Eyvind Kang
Lily Maase
Ravish Momin
J.A. Deane’s Harmonograph  2x2
Gretchen Parlato
Roshan Jamal Bhartiya w. Ty Burhoe
Omar Sosa’s Afreecanos
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Gabriel Alegría
Lisa Gill w. Michael Vlatkovich Trio
César Bauvallet y Tradiciones
Fred Sturm
Doug Lawrence
Rory Block
Ila Cantor
Loren Kahn Puppet & Object Theater
Joy Harjo
John Trentacosta & Straight Up w. Arlen Asher & Bobby Shew
Lou Donaldson

2010-2011

Jimmy Cobb & Doug Lawrence
Stepology
Simone
Somi
Los Pleneros de la 21
Bitches Brew Revisited
Miguel Zenón
Toshiko Akiyoshi
Lew Tabackin
Rossano Sportiello Rebecca Kilgore Quartet
Henry Threadgill’s Zooid
Ali Ryerson
Nii Otoo Annan & Friends
Tarbaby featuring Oliver Lake
Mark Weber & Kazzrie Jaxen
Tierney Sutton
Dafnis Prieto Proverb Trio
Cecil Taylor
Amiri Baraka
Mariano Morales & Luis “Perico” Ortiz
Tim Ericksen
Wild Earl
Benjamin Herman
John McLaughlin & 4th Dimension
Ravi Coltrane
Susan McKeown
Kenny Werner Quintet w. David Sanchez & Randy Brecker
Adriana Maresma Fois
Gerald Clayton
A Hawk and A Hacksaw
Jim Hall Quartet featuring Greg Osby
Jesus Muñoz Flamenco featuring Chuscales & Jose Cortes Fernandez “l Muleto” Hijo .• Skumbaag™
Elijah Wald
Bobby Shew
Kurt Elling
Los Muñequitos de Matanzas
Ambrose Akinmusire
Taksim with Souren Baronian & Haig Manoukian
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Zakir Hussain & Shivkumar Sharma
Hot 8 Brass Band
Nicole Mitchell & Anthony Davis
ROVA Saxophone Quartet • Rez Abbasi
Lorca Hart

2011-2012

Mose Allison
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Maceo
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Christian McBride Inside Straight
John Pizzarelli Quartet w. Jessica Molaskey & Bucky Pizzarelli
Randy Weston
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Amjad Ali Khan & Sons
Eric Vloeimans
Rene Marie
Aaron Goldberg
Doug MacLeod
Javon Jackson We Four w. Jimmy Cobb
Ramón López Jim Baker
Maria Muldaur
Jayme Stone
John Jorgenson
Rahim AlHaj & Souhail Kaspar
Susan McKeown
Jane Monheit
Eliane Elias
Trio M: Myra Melford, Mark Dresser & Matt Wilson
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Michelle Shocked
Charles Lloyd New Quartet with Maria Farantouri,
Nii Noi Nortey African Sound Project with Alex Coke, Steven Feld & Rahim AlHaj
Claudia Villela & Romero Lubambo
Amina Figarova
Brad Mehldau
WolffClark Expedition: Michael Wolff, Mike Clark & Michael Olivola
Don Conoscenti & Catfish Hodge

2012-2013

Stephane Wrembel
Leni Stern
Doug Lawrence
Regina Carter
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Allen Toussaint
Ravi Coltrane
Dianne Reeves
Sheila Jordan
Jon Hendricks
A.B. Spellman
Polarity Taskmasters
Voicehandler
Slumgum
GoGoSnapRadio
David Moss
Chris
Zakir Hussain & Rakesh Chaurasia
Danilo Pérez
Adriana Marema-Fois
Buster Williams Quartet
Gregoire Maret
Jane Bunnett-Hilario Duran &, Candido (
SONiA & Indigie Femme
The Parkington Sisters
Branford Marsalis
Eliza Gilkyson
Ron Miles Trio with Bill Frisell & Brian Blade
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Tin Hat
Biggi Vinkeloe
Malika Zarra
Gerald Clayton
Eric Taylor
Anat Cohen
Monterey Jazz 55 on Tour  w. Dee Dee Bridgewater, Chris Potter, Ambrose Akinmusire, Benny Green,
 Christian Mcbride, Lewis Nash
Geoff Muldaur (sponsored by OGB Architectural Millwork)
Jason Moran
Mavis Staples
Corey Harris
AND MORE